Accident Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly 68-10355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56877

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly
Owner/operator:6594th Test Gp USAF
Registration: 68-10355
MSN: 65-185 *
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:540 NM N of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hickam AFB
Destination airport:Hickam AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when MRB separated from head while hovering over ship "Asian Beauty" during attempt to pick up sick seaman. Crashed on deck of the vessel.
All 7 crewmembers killed.

* C/N: Other source has 65-161.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%200304.html
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/13570/
- JF Baugher