Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 160670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57098

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) VF-111 Sundowners
Registration: 160670
MSN: 289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Kitty Hawk CVA-63 -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk CVA-63
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During high sea state on board the USS Kitty Hawk. F-14 Slid off hangar deck while moving with tow dolly attached. Elevator was still up at the time. The brake rider Plane Captain was Mark Kapusta. I was brake rider in the next F-14 to be moved. I was a witness to what happened that day.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html