Incident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57099

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159605
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CRASHED INTO TE SEA OFF USS Dwight D Eisenhower DURING ACM WITH AN A-7E 13.9.80 - VF-143.

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 - SCRAMBLE.