ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57271
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman A-6E Intruder |
Owner/operator: | VRF-31, US Navy |
Registration: | 151791 |
MSN: | I-94 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Francisco Bay, California, on approach to NAS Alameda -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | USS Saratoga (CV-60) |
Destination airport: | NAS Alameda, San Francisco, California (NGZ/KNGZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-6E Intruder BuNo 151971/'AC-522' of VA-75 US Navy was written off (destroyed) on January 18 1978 when crashed into San Francisco Bay, California, on approach to NAS Alameda. According to an eyewitness report:
"This aircraft was being ferried by VRF-31. Piloted by Lt Commander J. Moore. The Bombardier/Navigator was PO-1 J. Hansen, who was qualified to fly as an Enlisted B/N for ferry flights. Both crew members ejected and were picked up by the Coast Guard shortly after entering the water. Both crew members survived. The aircraft had been transferred to VRF-31 upon pick up from VA-75 on board the USS Saratoga - William “Turf” Siegel, Commanding Officer of VRF-31 at the time of the Accident"
Wreck recovered and salvaged at NAS Alameda, Californa for accident investigation and scrapping.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html