ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57712
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2001 |
Time: | c. 21:15 |
Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27ML |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Hashimara -
India
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hashimara AB, West Bengal |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during routine night time flight. Struck a school building in Bajrapur village. Fl Lt Srivastava ejected but was seriously injured.
*Note: from April 1997 to March 2000, IAF lost 48 MiG's along with 30 pilots: 17 technical defects, one human error during maintenance, 25 due to pilot error, two bird-strikes. Pilot errors regular caused by disorientation due to permanent haze over country. Also transision from Kiran to MiG-21 which is much more dificult to handle for young and inexperienced pilots. Since March 2000 further 15 MiG's have been lost.
Sources:
Scramble 261
*AFM March 2001, p75