Incident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XE622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58217

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE622
MSN: 41H/679974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12/7/1966 after an engine starter explosion at Kai Tak, Hong Kong. Formally struck off charge as Cat.5 (scrap) 6/8/1966

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=87218
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1969 XE616 1 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk w/o