Accident MiG-23ML ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58278

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Menongue -   Angola
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Captain Jorge González Pérez, killed in Angola. The MIG-23ML plane he was piloting was shot down near Menongue on July 25, 1986.

Sources:

Scramble 297
http://www.mercenary-wars.net/angola/angola-86-89/russian-downed-pilots.html