Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk I WT689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58352

Date:Friday 2 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk I
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WT689
MSN: 41H-665507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of RAF Chivenor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.1 WT689: First flown 20/10/54, delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 10/12/54. RAF service career was with 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Devon, only

Collided with Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT655 (also of 229 OCU) half a mile west of RAF Chivenor, Devon. Pilot ejected through canopy at 750 ft. Did not separate from seat, and was killed.

Crew of Hunter WT689:
Pilot Officer Warren Edwin Hollins RAF (pilot, aged 29)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.153
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT