Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58400

Date:Monday 18 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-75
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAAF Sale airfield. -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Sale
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Sale RAAF Base following flame out after bombing pass on Dutson Range.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm