Incident Jabiru J400 V5-RIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58621

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2009
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-RIZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windhoek Country Club Golf Course -   Namibia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS)
Destination airport:Rostock Ritz Desert Lodge, Swakopmund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Eros Airport runway 19. The airplane came down on the Windhoek Country Club's golf course, where the left wing struck a tree causing it to plough into another tree.
The tail is on display in Swakopmund in the restaurant Kucky’s pub.

Sources:

1. Namibia: Plane Hits Golf Course
2. Another Plane Crashes

Images: