Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5 HA-1007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58662

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5
Owner/operator:Malév Repülőklub
Registration: HA-1007
MSN: 5059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hármashatárhegy airfield -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dunakeszi - LHDK
Destination airport:Dunakeszi - LHDK
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the ground upon carrying out a looping at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2008-326-4.pdf