Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee 5Y-AZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58688

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Ndakaini Farm Limited
Registration: 5Y-AZA
MSN: 25-2486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nampaso Airstrip, Narok District -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nampaso Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot elected to abort take off after realizing that he was running out of runway length. The plane veered off the runway and hit a tree. The pilot was not injured. The plane received substantial damage.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2023 5Y-AZA Private 0 Gilgil, Nakuru County sub