Incident Cessna F172L 5Y-APH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58693

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172L
Owner/operator:Aeronav Limited
Registration: 5Y-APH
MSN: F172-0860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lembus Forest, Koibatek District -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a navex flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport with the captain and copilot on board.
While flying over Lembus Forest in Koibatek District, the aircraft hit trees on the side of a hill. The hill was covered in fog. IMC prevailed during the flight. The pilot was hospitalised for several days. The copilot received minor injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed by the impact with the trees. The probable cause of this accident was controlled flight into terrain (CFIT). The weather/poor visibility was a major contributory factor.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation