Accident Stinson SR-9C Reliant NC17159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58951

Date:Saturday 29 January 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-9C Reliant
Owner/operator:Gerard F Vultee
Registration: NC17159
MSN: 5119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilson Mountain, nr Sedona, AZ 34°57'44 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ
Destination airport:Downey, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The noted aircraft designer Gerard Vultee, 38, and his wife Sylvia, 27, died when their Stinson crashed and burned out in a blizzard.

Sources:

GPS coordinates of crash site & memorial