Accident Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada OK-NUA09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59021

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-NUA09
MSN: 108/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nákří, České Budějovice district, Jihočeský region -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Destination airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed the flight from the LKHS airport westwards in the LKR 8 limited airspace and intended to land back at the airport where he had taken off. There was another person with flying qualification aboard the plane.
The take-off was performed from RWY 24 at 13:15 h. The aim of the flight was to verify the secondary radar´s work and engine consumption at microlight horizontal flight. After approximately a ten-minute flight the plane reached a height of ca 500 m AGL and continued with a heading of 300° to 315°. At a distance of ca 14 km from the airport at an indicated speed of 190 km/h the elevator control had an abrupt swift oscillation followed by a quick change in aircraft attitude into the “on-back” position. The pilot found out the aft fuselage with tail plane had a strange position with respect to the cabin and activated the pyrotechnic parachute rescue system. The co-pilot took an active part in handling the situation by taking over airplane control and trying to stabilize the airplane´s position. This effort had no effect and the plane was falling nosedive. At that moment communication about the hopeless situation took place between the crew. However the pilot told the co-pilot …we are already on the parachute…and the crew awaited a ground impact.
As the airplane hit the ground, the crew members did not suffer any injury to require treatment. The tail part of the fuselage got broken and damaged in the impact.

Based on the airplane documentation and through physical comparison of the plane´s main structural parts the commission has found out that the airplane did not match the Type Certificate ULL – 021/98 including supplements as issued by LAA CR (Light Aircraft Association of the Czech Republic) and in spite of that it was marked as UFM-13 Lambada, wing extensions modification UFM 13/15 (further see part 1.6).
The airplane was registered under this marking and filed in LAA CR administration as ULLa (microlight category). During the accident further investigation and when elaborating the accident final report, the Commission proceeded as if the event
concerned a microlight aircraft mishap and for this reason corresponding terms have
been used

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ceskobudejovicky.denik.cz/nehody/pad_letadlo_nakri_havarie_cb20090323.html

http://zpravy.idnes.cz/krimi.asp?c=A090323_103800_krimi_cen