Accident Quad City Challenger II ZK-RJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59472

Date:Sunday 7 February 1988
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-RJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Te Tipua, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip
Destination airport:NZGC
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A farmer saw the aircraft cruising at around 400 feet before it rolled to the left, entered a steep dive and crashed into the ground, killing both occupants. Location 11km west south west of Mataura. The TAIC investigation gave the probable cause as a medical condition or death of the pilot in flight, but did not rule out a failure of the right rear support strut for the horizontal tailplane.

NOTE: R.J. Cross was the operator (registered owner) of ZJ-RJX, but the pilot who died in the above accident was P.W. Cunningham.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 88-014

2. https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/88-014.pdf