Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59491

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1991
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HVX
MSN: 0553
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waipara River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVX, rotor struck a tree, Waipara River 52 km SSW of Haast, 1 October 1991:

Following an early morning departure to hunt deer, the helicopter failed to rendezvous with ground crew. ELT transmissions enabled searchers to locate the wreckage of the helicopter by midday. While retrieving a shot deer from a riverbed, a wind gust had drifted the helicopter toward nearby trees. The main rotor blades contacted an unseen overhanging branch and during the ensuing descent on to rocks below the shooter fell from the helicopter receiving serious injuries from which he died before rescuers reached the scene. No conclusive reason was established to account for the shooters fall from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 91-021
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42881
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=551&count=50]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1989 ZK-HVX Skysales Ltd 0 Eyrewell, Canterbury sub
20 January 1996 ZK-HVX Reid Helicopters (Nelson) Limited 1 Poulter Range, Canterbury w/o