ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59642
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Istanbul -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | ESB |
Destination airport: | IST |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While approaching, a lightning struck the aircraft. there were two MPs in the aircraft. no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/turkiye/04/22/devlet.bakani.aydin.havada.tehlike.atlatti/523660.0/index.html