Accident Eurocopter EC 145 F-ZBPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59678

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBPR
MSN: 9034
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Bastia, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ponte-Leccia
Destination airport:Bastia
Investigating agency: BEAD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter (callsign "Dragon 2B") transported a pregnant woman to hospital in Bastia, Corsica. She gave birth in flight. Shortly afterwards the helicopter crashed in a mountainous region. The new-born baby, the mother, the doctor, the pilot and an engineer were killed.

Causes of the event
Environmental Context :
- On April 25, 2009, the Lancone Pass is affected by rare meteorological phenomena;
- the aircraft was flying close to the terrain at the time of the go-around.
Technical assessments confirm the information provided by the UMS/SSQAR and rule out any technical cause.
The causes of the occurrence are related to the human factor.
3.2.1. Causes leading to the entry into the layer.
The pilot was probably misrepresenting the weather situation.
The lack of standards regarding the use of the Lancone Pass as a "bad weather route" may have encouraged the pilot to continue his flight in deteriorating weather conditions.
By crossing the ridgeline perpendicularly and at a very low height, the pilot did not maintain a permanent clearance.
The pilot probably experienced a perseveration phenomenon.
3.2.2. Causes of the collision with the ground without loss of control of the aircraft.
The go-around procedure was initiated when the lateral and vertical margins were minimal and the initial parameters were not stabilized.
The transition to IFR was known but probably not prepared.
The stacking of tasks could have caused saturation that could have led to an attention-capture phenomenon.
The pilot was probably making a mental misrepresentation of his trajectory. In particular, he was not aware of accelerating in the face of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEAD
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tv5monde.com/TV5Site/info/article-Corse_cinq_morts_dont_un_nouveau_ne_et_sa_mere_dans_un_crash_d_helicoptere.htm?idrub=1&xml=newsmlmmd.c2021cef7fecfd6c735e740eee9927ad.fd1.xml
http://www.eurocopter.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_963/Potential.pdf
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/content/download/523468/8774002/S-2009-005-A_.pdf