Accident Saab J 35F1 Draken 35433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60137

Date:Thursday 25 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F1 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35433
MSN: 35.433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F12 Kalmar -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar (ESMQ)
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar (ESMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
L 33 collided during TO on RWY 34 with a J 35D (35312, D 08) arriving from F 4 Frösön. The J 35D landed on RWY 23 without landing-clearance. Pilot L 33 Jan Linderoth killed. Pilot D 08 survived. Collision at RWY intersection 05/23-16/34

Sources:

Submitter was an active F 12 pilot at this time.