Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60371

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:67th TFS, 18th TFW, USAF
Registration: 78-0481
MSN: 461/C014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 93 miles NE of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
28 December 1982: F-15C, 78-0481, of the 67th TFS, 18th TFW, USAF, collided with F-15C 78-0540 and crashed in the Pacific Ocean near Okinawa. Pilot of 78-0481 ejected and survived. Pilot of 78-0540 was killed. Per eyewitness report:

"I was on the flight line the day on December 18 1982 as a crew chief on another F-15 in the same flight. The pilot killed was Capt. Ed ‘Cowboy” Cardins and the pilot who was rescued was Lt. Billy Mitchell I believe. I was a young 18 year old teenager at the time and I have never forgotten that feeling on a Jet not coming back and us losing a great pilot."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm