Incident North American F-100D Super Sabre 52766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60565

Date:Saturday 8 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 52766
MSN: 224-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kokkina -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir (LTBI)
Destination airport:Eskisehir (LTBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Cyprian forces. Pilot Yüzbasi Cengiz Topel (30) ejected safely. Lynched on ground by mob.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729000938/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Turkey.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://greekturkish.18.forumer.com/index.php?s=7400d039dec9df616d0361e2920951aa&showtopic=2655&hl=]
El Litoral 9 August 1964, p1