Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E ZK-DGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60910

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Nationwide Aviation NP Ltd
Registration: ZK-DGS
MSN: 27-7304959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:Auckland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot P Stuart. Following indications of undercarriage malfunction, aircraft diverted to Ardmore for successful belly landing. Scheduled air service to Auckland.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 January 2004 ZK-DGS 0 Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 unk