ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61227
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 January 1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-GKG |
MSN: | 20067 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Killermont, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider ground-looped during landing at Killermont, New Zealand. The glider sustained damages to the fuselage and the wing.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333