Incident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61232

Date:Thursday 3 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Mountain Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDQ
MSN: 2922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Karamea, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Glen Johnson. Crashed and burned after engine failed. Engaged on venison recovery. Registration cancelled 13 Mar 1986.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 9.
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 3.
4. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 4

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1964 N1127W 0 Castries w/o