Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61512

Date:Sunday 1 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GDB
MSN: 6118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot William Beale. Crashed on landing, canopy opened and possibly hit pilot who was injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1969 ZK-GDB T H Richardson Carterton, Wairarapa unk
2 December 1976 ZK-GDB Piako Gliding Club near Matamata, Waikato unk