Incident Jodel D.9 ZK-DBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61546

Date:Sunday 2 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9
Owner/operator:A Turner
Registration: ZK-DBS
MSN: AACA/99
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wylies Crossing, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot A Turner. Force landed after engine failure. Damage to fuselage, main wings, engine and propellor.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 1.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1988 ZK-DBS P M Hogue Taieri Aerodrome, Otago unk