Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24 Mk II ZK-CTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62518

Date:Monday 23 November 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24 Mk II
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Topdressing Ltd
Registration: ZK-CTH
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burwood Station, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Te Anau NZMO
Destination airport:Winton, Southland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This agricultural aircraft was on a positioning flight when it crashed in tussock-covered hill country. The wreckage was not found until the next day. Location is near Mossburn.

The pilot John Blair Leith and loader driver Ivan Stuart Caldwell lost their lives.
R.I.P.

ZK-CTH was cancelled from the register in Dec.1970.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZ Register
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412