Wirestrike Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62682

Date:Sunday 7 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Luggate Game Packers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBF
MSN: 2356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit power lines running from Frankton to Queenstown. Pilot Timothy Wallis

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Neville Peat, 2005, Hurricane Tim: The Story of Sir Tim Wallis, Penguin Random House.