Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee ZK-BWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63024

Date:Sunday 21 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BWT
MSN: 28-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotorua, NZ (ROT/NZRO)
Destination airport:Rotorua, NZ (ROT/NZRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-160 ZK-BWT c/n 28-59 was imported by the NZ agents Airwork (NZ) Ltd and registered on 01-12-1961, first flying on the 20th and delivered to the Rotorua Aero Club on the 22nd. It was hired to the Auckland Aero Club briefly in 1962.

On 21-06-1964 it suffered substantial accident damage on landing at Rotorua. On 23-12-1965 it was acquired by B B Cox and W J Blackwell for operation by the Manakau Flying School. A few days later (02-01-1966) it crashed in the Skippers Canyon. It was recovered by helicopter (ZK-HAQ) but its registration was cancelled on 02-03-1966.

Airwork rebuilt it in early 1967 and had it re-registered as ZK-CUB on 01-05-1967 after its first flight on 24-04-1967. Lombard (NZ) Ltd appear from 18-09-1967; hiring it back to the Manakau Flying School

After at least three further minor accidents it went to Eagle Aviation at Hamilton on 22-03-1972 and to General Finance Ltd on 01-05-72 for hire to M S Arthur; then to Coyle & Griffin of Wanganui from 01-04-1973. In late September 1974 it was listed to A J G Scott & P L Withall of Christchurch.

A storm through Christchurch on 01-08-1975 damaged the aircraft and it was cancelled on 12-09-75.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/piper-pa-28-cherokee-is-50.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1966 ZK-BWT Manukau Flying School Ltd 0 Skippers Saddle, Otago sub
31 December 1967 ZK-CUB Manukau Flying School Ltd Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island unk
24 January 1971 ZK-CUB Manukau Flying School Ltd Whitianga Airfield, Waikato unk
1 August 1975 ZK-CUB A J G Scott & P L Withall 0 Christchurch, Canterbury w/o