Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63033

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:G L Cook & R J Courtenay
Registration: ZK-AJA
MSN: 82395/DHNZ7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gore Airfield, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlton/Gore Airfield, Gore, Gore District, Southland (NZGC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82395 (Gipsy Major #81990); Fuselage built by DH at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. To DH Aircraft of New Zealand Co Ltd and built up from DH Hatfield manufactured steel fuselage with locally produced assemblies under Contract No.8200 and MSN DHNZ.7. To RNZAF as NZ757 and taken on charge at Unit 18, RNZAF Rongotai 1.8.40. To 3 EFTS RNZAF Harewood [by 1944] coded "39". To 42 Squadron [1945].

Struck of charge when sold (as free issue) 17.11.46 to Otago Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AJA 16.4.46 to Otago Aero Club, Dunedin. Crashed Taieri Airport, Dunedin 2.5.48; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in heavy landing Taieri Airport, Dunedin 8.12.50; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 9.3.57 to W W Roud & JG Weir, Dunedin. Re-registered 13.9.57 to G T Herron, Balfour (based Queenstown). Re-registered 7.11.63 to G L Cook & R J Courtenay, Lumsden.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Charlton/Gore Airfield, Gore, Gore District, Southland 22.4.64. Gore Airport (ICAO: NZGC), also known as Charlton Aerodrome, is an aerodrome between Gore and Mataura in New Zealand. It is 3.5 miles South West of Gore on SH1. Pilot: Kingan. Registration ZK-AJA cancelled 29.7.68 as "Withdrawn From Use".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gore_Aerodrome