Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63055

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CEP
MSN: 28-20144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tikotiko, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.2.65 when crashed at Tikotiko; pilot C S Carlyle. Registration cancelled by 28.2.65

Sources:

1. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1965 ZK-CEP Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club Tikokino, Hawke's Bay unk