ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6364
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 12 January 1980 |
Time: | 08:02 |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Tampa Flying S |
Registration: | N48956 |
MSN: | 15281071 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses observed Pilot enter cld during base turn,thendep cld in steep spiraling descent.
Sources:
NTSB