Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64158

Date:Sunday 20 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AIF
MSN: 82840/DHNZ.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82840; Fuselage built at Hatfield and shipped to New Zealand. Shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials in New Zealand as DHNZ.2 and to RNZAF as NZ752; taken on charge at Rongotai 14.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942-44] coded "35". To 42 Squadron by 1945.

Sold 23.1.46 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AIF 18.1.46 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, Auckland (registered with incorrect MSN DHNZ.72 - but see ZK-AIH). Damaged in collision with Tiger Moth ZK-AIK taxying at Mangere 21.7.46; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) crashed at Mangere Airfield, Mangere, Auckland 20.4.52 when caught in the slipstream of another Tiger Moth during aerial display. Pilot: Frank Woodward injured. Registration ZK-AIF cancelled 23.1.53

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/28077/rnzaf-tiger-codes-matched-serials
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56188-zk-aif-1
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mangere_Aerodrome#Later_years