Incident Dassault Mirage F1CE C.14-07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64831

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CE
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.14-07
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somme region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Lllanos
Destination airport:Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mirage F1 C.14-24 while flying in four ship formation. One of the pilots (José Miguel López Merino) was killed. Pilot Julio Vidal de Vargas ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 4-10 November 1992
ABC (Madrid) 21 October 1992, p5