Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-AEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65303

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-AEN
MSN: 2665
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luqa Airport -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MLA
Destination airport:STR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged 20 minutes prior to departure to Stuttgart by loading belt. Flight 316 was delayed for four hours. Aircraft had to to be taken out of service for one day. Damages reported to be minor. Plane is back in service since 30-05.