Accident Let Aero 45S G-APRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65875

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Let Aero 45S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APRR
MSN: 04-014
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Walter Minor 4-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe (BBS), Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-OK-KFQ and built in 1956; first UK registered as G-APRR on 05-01-1959. The Aero 45 was taking off from Blackbushe on a flight to Goodwood, when it swung to the left. The pilot attempted to correct this, inducing an oscillation in yaw. Believing the airspeed to be sufficient for flight the pilot attempted to lift off, after which the aircraft stalled causing the right wing to strike the ground. The aircraft then came to rest in a gorse bush to the right of the runway. The three persons on board - the pilot and the two passengers, who were wearing lap strap harnesses - suffered minor injuries but were able to exit the aircraft normally

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage" sustained. The damage was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-APRR was cancelled by the CAA on 09-11-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422effc40f0b613460002fb/Super_Aero_45_Series_4__G-APRR_06-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=APRR
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

Images:

Photo taken approx. 30 mins before suffering a take off accident, (c) Neil Randell