Incident MBB Bo 105CB-4 B-65,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66167

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-4
Owner/operator:299 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-65
MSN: S-265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ibbenbüren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees and made a precautionary landing. After the landing the Bo 105 had to be salvaged by a CH-53 of the German HEER. During the salvage the Bo 105 hung underneath the CH-53 and during the flight the Bo 105 went upside down in the sling, so when putting down the Bo 105 back on the ground the heli hit the ground first with the top side, thus the helicopter was written off due that. The cockpit is still in use today as a flight simulator.

Sources:

http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=456169
https://www.gras-spotters.nl/vliegbasis-gilze-rijen/wrecks-relics