Accident Jodel D-9 HB-SUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66283

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-SUN
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberwil -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dällikon Airfield
Destination airport:Lachen
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airfield Dällikon in fine weather for a private flight to Lachen. On the way, around 18:30, at an altitude of 200-300 m above the hamlet of Lieli-Oberwil, the propeller broke away from the aircraft. During the emergency landing, the aircraft overturned and was severely damaged; the pilot was uninjured.

The accident was caused by fatigue fractures in the propeller mounting, caused by stresses not foreseen in the design due to a drop in the pretension of the structurally unsound mounting bolts, partly due to the installation of a structurally inadequate and untested propeller cowl and due to the failure to carry out adequate checks during maintenance.

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: