Hard landing Incident Van's RV-6A ZU-BMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66335

Date:Friday 31 December 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BMU
MSN: 22223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 19, Stellenbosch Airfield, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWC (Worcester)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in a private flight from Worcester to Stellenbosch. With turbulent crosswind conditions prevailing in the vicinity of the Stellenbosch Aerodrome the pilot elected to land on Runway 19. With an approach speed of between 70-80mph a hard landing was executed. The aircraft bounced and on touchdown the nose wheel started shimmy severely with the pilot applying back pressure on the control column. The nose wheel dug into the runway surface and the aircraft nosed over and landed up side down. Several bystanders rushed to the scene in an attempt to free the pilot. The pilot sustained a cut to his left elbow and head.

Probable Cause:
Due to an excessive approach speed of approximately 80mph and gusty cross wind conditions prevailing at the time the pilot executed a hard landing damaging the nose wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report 7141