Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66412

Date:Sunday 12 July 2009
Time:20:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Athabasca, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Canadian-registered aircraft was caught by a wind gust during landing at a private airstrip and landed hard, breaking the nose gear and right main landing gear as well as damaging the propeller. No injuries to occupants reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1781