Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk G-APYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66453

Date:Saturday 11 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APYM
MSN: 46690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sarsden, 3 miles south of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry [CVT/EGBE]
Destination airport:Thruxton, Hampshire [EGHO]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-08-1962 when crashed at Sarsden, 3 miles south of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire while en route between Baginton, Coventry and Thruxton, Hampshire. All four persons on board were killed.

Registration G-APYM canceled by the CAA on 12-10-1962 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APYM-2.pdf
2. Passauer Neue Presse 13 August 1962, p2
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1077321/