Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas LY-EBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66617

Date:Saturday 6 September 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-EBR
MSN: 03136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Daukšiai-Kedainiai airfield -   Lithuania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EYKD
Destination airport:EYKD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft X-32 BEKAS LY-EBR performed a demonstration flight over Daukšiai aerodrome, where a motorists' festival took place. At a right turn, the plane fell into a spin and hit the ground vertically. The plane was completely destroyed from the impact on the ground and the resulting fire. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/katastrofa-galejo-ivykti-del-piloto-klaidos-atnaujinta-16.42-val-59-5390