Incident Boeing 767-323ER N350AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66640

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N350AN
MSN: 33089/916
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose gear retracted during maintenance tests inside hangar. Nose dropped to the ground.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Major-Oops-Could-Cost-Airlne-Big-Money.html
http://www.nycaviation.com/2009/07/american-airlines-767-300er-falls-on-nose-during-maintenance/2081