Incident Boeing 737-8AS EI-DHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66756

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHR
MSN: 33822/1798
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Parma Airport (PMF/LIMP)
Destination airport:London Stansted - STN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight FR4215 rejected takeoff at high speed (around 105 knots), when the crew spotted a car on the runway ahead of them. The airplane stopped safely ahead of the car. The airplane could depart again about 60 minutes later after the brakes had cooled down and reached London with 80 minutes delay. ANSV have launched an investigation into the incident, that is thought to be the result of a miscommunication between the car driver and the control tower. The car belonged to a bird control official, who was inspecting the runway to scare birds off the runway. He raced off the runway when he realized the 737 had started their takeoff roll.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41d94059&opt=0