Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V7503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67235

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7503
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torre Mariedda, Crotone, Province of Crotone. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Blenheim V7503/J: Took off at 17:52 hrs for attack to Crotone chemical works 11/08/1941
The aircraft was shot down by heavy enemy AA fire during an attack and crashed at Torre Mariedda, Crotone, Province of Crotone, Italy.
Crew:
S/Ldr (81675) George Edward GOODE (pilot) RAFVR: POW
Plt Off (44982) Eric William APPLEBEE (Obs.) RAF: POW
Sgt (581004) Norman Alfred NICHOLLS (WOp/AG) RAF: POW

Sources:

1.AIR81/8277
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.POW list
5.KR 40-43: cronache di guerra