Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar OH-U507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67782

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Ilmasotakoulun lentokerho
Registration: OH-U507
MSN: 2006-2716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kauhava -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An EV-97 Eurostar, Class B microlight aircraft was on a training flight when it collided with the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and both persons in the aircraft were killed instantly.
On the accident flight, one of the topics being practiced was an emergency landing after engine failure following takeoff. The intention was to turn back and land on the runway in the opposite direction of the takeoff. The simulated engine failure was initiated at 350 ft (107 m) AGL. As soon as the engine was set to idle, they started a descending turn towards the right, into a headwind.
During the early phase of the turn the aircraft lost a lot of height. During the final it also lost so much airspeed that the student flight instructor, who, as far as the investigation commission knows, was flying the aircraft, lost control of the aircraft. As a result, the aircraft abruptly rolled to the right and went into an increasingly steep dive, colliding with the ground in a nearly vertical attitude.
The student flight instructor was inexperienced with regard to the planned emergency landing manoeuvre. Moreover, based on his training, he did not have the required competence to fly the known to be difficult manoeuvre. The investigation especially focused on why this particular, often accident-prone, emergency landing manoeuvre was being practiced at all. A safer, and generally recommended, way of executing an emergency landing after takeoff is to land in the sector ahead. The investigation revealed that, in microlight flight instructor training, such emergency landings during which one turns back to the runway were to be demonstrated to the students.
Since the flight syllabus in use does not specifically define the content of instruction, extremely diverse instructor-specific practices had emerged in flight instructor training. The investigation also revealed that Aviation Regulation PEL M2-71, determining the rights of the microlight student flight instructor, was being interpreted in varying ways by flight clubs that provide microlight training. It is the opinion of the investigation committee that a microlight student flight instructor rating
did not qualify the student flight instructor to act as a flight instructor on the accident flight.

The accident was caused by inadequate flight instrument monitoring while turning back towards the runway, a technically demanding manoeuvre. When the airspeed bled off during the turn, the aircraft stalled, resulting in a loss of control. Upset recovery was not possible because of the low altitude. Contributing factors include the prevailing culture in microlight abnormal and emergency procedures training, in which some flight training organisations or individual flight instructors instructed students to turn back towards the movement area in conjunction with simulated engine failures at takeoff, even from very low altitudes. During the accident flight the student flight instructor’s flight experience and flight currency with regard to flying or teaching turn-backs towards the runway was insufficient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hs.fi/english/article/Two+fliers+die+in+ultralight+crash+in+South+Ostrobothnia/1135248221851
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/two_killed_in_ultra-light_plane_crash/5857466