Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six 5Y-ADG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67838

Date:Thursday 17 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Air Kenya
Registration: 5Y-ADG
MSN: 32-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Voi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nairobi Wilson
Destination airport:Nairobi Wilson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a tourist charter flight from Nairobi to Kenya National Park and back. Pilot and five passengers.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972