Incident PZL-104 Wilga 35A SP-AGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67906

Date:Friday 14 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Airclub Swidnik Poland
Registration: SP-AGO
MSN: 18840769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EPSW -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EPSW
Destination airport:EPSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was towing a glider in the vicinity of the aerodrome and lost engine power.The glider was released from the tow and the plane was trying to get back to the airfield, unfortunately didn't make it and crash landed short of the runway. Pilot broke his leg and his life is not in danger.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/dwa-wypadki-lotnicze-w-polsce-jedna-osoba-nie-zyje,105672.html