Accident Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims) OK-AKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67916

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:07:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Druzstvo Air Service CS
Registration: OK-AKM
MSN: FR172-0250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Podskalí, near Strakonice airfield, Jihoèeský region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Strakonice (LKST)
Destination airport:Strakonice (LKST)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into river Otava during landing from sightseeing flight, 10 years old girl was transported by EMS helicopter to hospital in critical state. She died next day in the hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://zpravy.idnes.cz/pilot-a-rodice-neprezili-pad-cessny-do-otavy-dcerka-bojuje-o-zivot-1c0-/krimi.aspx?c=A090816_105845_krimi_jan

Images:

(c) Václav Kudela, 8.4.2006 at Prague airport